2009-2010:


Date
Room
Time
Presenter
Topic/Articles
Slides

Tuesday 06/10/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Olga Gorelkina
Myerson (1998)


Tuesday 13/10/09
MD305
14.00-15.30
Nina Yin
roberts_and_spence 1976 JPubE.pdf
Robert Hahn 1984 QJE.pdf
Workshop 13102009.pdf

Tuesday 20/10/08
MB404
14.00-15.30
Malin Arve
Feddersen & Pesendorfer (1996)
feddersen pesendorfer 96.pdf

Tuesday 03/11/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
David Sauer
Laffont_Tirole_JPubE96_a.pdf
Pollution_permits.pdf

Tuesday 17/11/09
MB404
14.00-15.30
Xundong Yin
Main paper: Austen-Smith and Banks(1996)

At least one of these will mentioned:
Chwe (1999)
Chwe (2008)
Koiyama & Szentes (2009)
Smith and Banks.pdf

Tuesday 24/11/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
David Sauer
Laffont_Tirole_JPubE96_b.pdf
Pollution_permits_part_2.pdf

Tuesday 15/12/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Carlos Cañon
Montero (2005)
Presentation 01122009.pdf

Tuesday 09/03/10
MF429
14.00-15.30
Olga Gorelkina
Ray, Vohra (2001)


Tuesday 23/03/10
MF429
14.00-15.30
Pedro Hemsley
Gerardi & Yariv (2008)

images.jpeg
Tuesday 30/03/10
MF429
16.00-17.00
Olga Gorelkina
own working paper


Tuesday TBA
TBA
14.00-15.30
Eren Gunay
Li, Rosen & Sueng (2001)



2008-2009:



Date
Room
Time
Presenter
Topic/Articles
Slides

Tuesday 04/11/08
MF323
14.00-15.30
Malin Arve and Vanessa Valero
Milgrom (1981) and Milgrom & Roberts (1986)
milgrom_roberts86.pdf

Tuesday 18/11/08
MF323
14.00-15.30
C. Cañon (Shin 94) Xundong YIN (Lipman & Seppi)
Lipman & Seppi (1995) and Shin (1994)
Presentation 17112008 to print.pdf
Lipman and Seppi .pdf.pdf

Tuesday 02/12/08
MF323
14.00-15.30
Luciano Dias
Forges & Koessler (2005)
Forges2005.pdf

Tuesday 13/01/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Pierre Boyer
Glazer & Rubinstein (2004)
GlazerRubinsteinTHESIS09.pdf

Tuesday 27/01/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Luciano Dias
Forges & Koessler (2005) - Cont'd
Forges2005.pdf

Tuesday 10/02/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Carlos Cañon
Green & Laffont (1986)
Prelim. Presentation: Presentation 10022009 to print.pdf

Tuesday 10/03/09
MD105
14.00-15.30
Malin Arve and Vanessa Valero
Maggi & Rodriguez-Clare (1995)
Maggi - Rodriguez 95.pdf

Tuesday 24/03/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Olga Gorelkina
Ben-Porath & Lipman(2008)
slides.pdf

Tuesday 21/04/09
MH003
14.00-15.30
Xundong YIN
Bull,J.and J. Watson (2007)


Tuesday 05/05/09
MF323
14.00-15.30
Nina YIN
Dewatripont & Tirole (1999)
Advocates.pdf

Spring 2008:


Date
Room
Time
Presenter
Article/Topic
Slides

07/04/08
MF323
1-3pm
Malin Arve
"Relational Delegation" by Alonso & Matouschek (Rand 07)
reldelpres.pdf

28/04/08
M323
2pm-3.30
Pierre Boyer
"Optimal Income Taxation and Public Good Provision with Endogenous Interest Groups" by F. Bierbrauer (Working Paper)
boyerworkshopThesis_28_04_08.pdf

05/05/08
MF323
2pm-3.30
Carlos Canon
"Pricing without priors" by Bergemann & Schlag , and "Nonlinear pricing with self-control preferences" by Esteban, Miyagawa & Shum
Summary: Nonlinear Pricing.pdf
Slides: PresIncentives050508.pdf

13/05/08
MF323
2pm-3.30
Olga Gorelkina
"An Efficient Dynamic Mechanism" by S. Athey, I. Segal
AtheySegal07pres.pdf

19/05/08
MH202
2pm-3.30
Malin Arve
"The Optimal Degree of Discretion in Monetary Policy" by Athey, Atkeson and Kehoe (Econometrica 2005)
monpol.pdf

26/05/08
MC201
2pm-3.30
David Martimort
"How Much Discretion for Agencies? A Political-Economy Perspective on Risk Regulation", Work in Progress by Yolande Hiriart and David Martimort


09/06/08
MC205
1pm-2.30
Sanxi Li
"Optimal Contracting with Subjective Evaluations" by W. Bentley MacLeod (AER 2003)
subjective evaluation.pdf

23/06/08
MD315
1pm-2.30
Andrea Attar
Competing Mechanisms Under Moral Hazard: A Survey Of Existing Results In The Area
presentation2.pdf

30/06/08
MH001
2-3.30pm
Andrea Attar
Competing Mechanisms Under Moral Hazard: A Survey Of Existing Results In The Area (cont'd)
presentation2.pdf


images.jpeg - the next workshop
Home